Emmy Awards: Best Makeup

The Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, salute excellence in US national primetime programming, presenting awards annually at the Primetime Emmys Awards, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards and the Engineering Emmy Awards ceremonies.

The first Emmy Awards ceremony was held in 1949 and was devoted solely to programming that originated from Los Angeles, where the Television Academy was founded. Over time, the Emmys expanded to include programming aired throughout the United States.

2016 43rd Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards in the Creative Arts categories on 12 September 2015.

The winners in the Creative Arts categories for makeup & hair were:

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones ‘Mother’s Mercy’
Jane Walker & Nicola Matthews.

Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Sarah Egan, Daniela Zivkovic & Melanie Demitri.

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Lucy O'Reilly, Michael Mekash, Christopher Nelson & Jillian Erickson.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David L Anderson, Justin Raleigh, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Luis Garcia & James MacKinnon.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey ‘Episode 6’
Nic Collins.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Saturday Night Live Host: Martin Freeman
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Joe Whitmeyer.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Daina Daigle, Amy Wood & Sherri B Hamilton.

The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will be held on 20 September 2015.

2014 66th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
True Detective ‘The Secret Fate Of All Life’
Felicity Bowring, Wendy Bell, Ann Pala, Kim Perrodin & Linda Dowds.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live Host: Jimmy Fallon
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Sara Egan, Daniela Zivcovic & Melanie Demitri.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Normal Heart
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison, LuAnn Claps, Mike Mekash & Carla White.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Game Of Thrones ‘The Children’
Jane Walker & Barrie Gower.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey Episode 8
Magi Vaughan & Adam James Phillips.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live Host: Anna Kendrick
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Joe Whitmeyer.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Coven
Monte C Haught, Michelle Ceglia, Yolanda Mercadel & Daina Daigle.

2013 65th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones ‘Kissed By Fire’
Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen, Daniel Lawson Johnston & Martina Byrne.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake
Louie Zakarian, Josh Turi, Amy Tagliamonti, Daniela Zivcovic & Melanie Demitri.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Behind The Candelabra
Kate Biscoe, Deborah Rutherford, Deborah Lamia Denaver, Chrissie Beveridge & Todd Kleitsch.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Behind The Candelabra
Kate Biscoe, Hiroshi Yada, Jamie Kelman, Stephen Kelley, Chrissie Beveridge, Todd Kleitsch & Christien Tinsley.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire ‘Resolution’
Francesca Paris, Lisa Dellechiaie & Sarah Stamp.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live Host: Jennifer Lawrence
Bettie O Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer & Cara Hannah Sullivan.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Behind The Candelabra
Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, Kerrie Smith & Kay Georgiou.

2012 64th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones ‘The Old Gods And The New’
Paul Engelen & Melissa Lackersteen.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars Episode 1307
Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Barbara Fonte, Sarah Woolf, & Nadege Shoenfeld.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Hatfields & McCoys
Mario Michisanti & Francesca Tampieri.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Walking Dead ‘What Lies Ahead’
Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Andy Schoneberg, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Garrett Immel, & Carey Jonse.

The 64th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will take place on 23 September.

2011 63rd Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire ‘Boardwalk Empire’ (Pilot)
Nicki Ledermann & Evelyn Noraz.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live Host: Jon Hamm
Louie Zakarian, Josh Turi, Amy Tagliamonti, Daniela Zivkovic & Katherine O'Donnell.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Kennedys
Jordan Samuel, Colin Penman, Amanda Terry & Linda Dowds.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Walking Dead ‘Days Gone Bye’
Greg Nicotero, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett Immel, Jake Garber, Kevin Wasner, Howard Berger & Jaremy Aiello.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Mad Men ‘Christmas Comes But Once A Year’
Sean Flanigan, Gloria Casny, Lucia Mace, Theraesa Rivers & Jules Holdren.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars Episode 1106
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Mazursky, Cynthia Romo, Cyndra Dunn & Rachel Dowling.

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Kennedys
Jenny Fifield-Arbour & Judi Cooper Sealey.

2010 62nd Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Grey’s Anatomy ‘Suicide Is Painless’
Norman Leavitt, Brigitte Bugayong & Michele Teleis.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live Host: Betty White
Louie Zakarian, Josh Turi & Amy Tagliamonti.

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Pacific
Chiara Tripodi & Toni Ffrench.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Pacific
Jason Baird, Sean Genders, Greg Nicotero, Jac Charlton, Chad Atkinson, Steve Katz, Robert Charlton & Ben Rittenhouse.

2009 61st Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler
Trefor Proud.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
MADtv (Episode 1405).
Jennifer Aspinall, Alexei O’Brien, David Williams & Heather Mages.

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Pushing Daisies ‘Dim Sum Lose Some’
Todd A McIntosh, David Martin DeLeon, & Steven Anderson.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Grey Gardens
Vivian Baker, Linda Dowds, Bill Corso, & Sean Samson.

2008 60th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (non-prosthetic)
Tin Man
Lisa Love & Rebecca Lee.

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-camera Series Or A Special (non-prosthetic)
Dancing with the Stars – Episode #503
Melanie Mills, Zena Shteyse, Patty Ramsey Bortoli & Nadege Schoenfeld.

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-camera Series (non-prosthetic)
Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union – Episode #102
Sally Craven & Matthew Mungle.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
John Adams
Trefor Proud, John R Bayless, Christopher Burgoyne & Matthew Mungle.

2007 59th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (non-prosthetic)
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Pomerleau & Joanne Preece.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (non-prosthetic)
Deadwood ‘I Am Not The Man You Take Me For’
John Rizzo, Bob Schribner, Jim Schribner & Ron Snyder.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
House ‘Que Sera Sera’
Dalia Dokter, Ed French & Jamie Kelman.

2006 58th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (non-prosthetic):
Black.White. (Hour 1)
Brian Sipe, Keith Vanderlaan & Will Huff.

Outstanding Makeup for a mini-series, Movie Or A Special (non-prosthetic):
Bleak House
Daniel Phillips.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, mini-series, Movie Or A Special:
Six Feet Under ‘Everyone’s Waiting’
Matthew W. Mungle, Michelle Vittone-McNeil, John E Jackson & Clinton Wayne.

2005 57th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (non-prosthetic):
Deadwood ‘A Lie Agreed Upon’ Part I
John Rizzo, Adam Brandy, Ron Snyder & Deborah McNulty.

Outstanding Makeup for a mini-series, Movie Or A Special (non-prosthetic):
Frankenstein
Beatrix Dollingerova.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, mini-series, Movie Or A Special:
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
Wesley Wofford & Davy Jones.

2004 56th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Gilmore Girls ‘The Festival of Living Art’
Marie Del Prete, Malanie Romero, Michael Smithson.

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Angels in America
J Roy Helland, Joseph A Campayno.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series, mini-series, Movie Or A Special (Prosthetic)
Nip/Tuck (Pilot)
James MacKinnon, Thomas R Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman.

2003 55th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Alias (‘The Counteragent’)
Angela Nogaro, Diana Brown, Kaori Turner.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic)
Primetime Glick
Kristina Vogel & Kevin Haney.

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story
Jocelyne Bellemare, Stephan Dupuis, Cecile Rigault & Matthew W Mungle.

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special (Prosthetic)
Door to Door
Matthew W Mungle, Charles Porlier & Jayne Dancose.

2002 54th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
The Mists of Avalon (Part 1)
Polly Earnshaw.

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special (Prosthetic)
Jim Henson’s Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (Part 2)
Daniel Auber, Stephen Bettles, John Cormican & Chris Fitzgerald.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic)
Six Feet Under (‘A Private Life’)
Dan Rebert, Thom Floutz, Lee Romaire, Todd Masters, Scott Tebeau, Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson & Kylie Bell.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (‘Slaves Of Las Vegas’)
John Goodwin & Melanie Levitt.

2001 53th Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
Pamela Roth, Debi Drennan & Kevin Haney.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series
The Sopranos (‘Employee of the Month’)
Kymbra Callaghan & Stephen M. Kelley.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic)
The X-Files
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf, Matthew Mungle, Laverne Munroe, Clinton Wayne & Robin Luce.

2000 52nd Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series, Movie Or A Special
Arabian Nights
Annie Spiers, Mark Coulier, Diane Chenery-Wickens, Darren Phillips & Duncan Jarman.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series
The X-Files
Cheri Medcalf, Kevin Westmore, LaVerne Basham, Gregory Funk & Cindy Williams.

1999 51st Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Alice in Wonderland
Anne Spiers, James Kell, Duncan Jarman & Sandra Shephard.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series
The X-Files (‘Two Fathers/One Son’ Parts 1 & 2)
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf, Laverne Basham, John Vulich, Kevin Westmore, Greg Funk, John Wheaton, Mark Shostrom, Rick Stratton, Jake Garber, Craig Reardon, Fionagh Cush, Steve LaPorte, Kevin Haney, Jane Aull, Perri Sorel, Jeanne Van Phue & Julie Socash.

1998 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Merlin
Aileen Seaton & Mark Coulier.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (‘Surprise Innocence’)
Todd A McIntosh, John Vulich, John Maldonado, John Wheaton, Gerald Quist, Margie Latinopoulos, Dayne Johnson, Alan Friedman, Craig Reardon, Michael Blake, Robin Beauchesne, Brigette Myre-Ellis & Mark Shostrom.

1997 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Stephen King’s The Shining
Bill Corso, Steve Johnson, Douglas Noe, Tracey Levy, Joel Harlow, Ve Neill, Barry Koper, Ashlee Peterson, Jill Rockow & Joe Colwell.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series
Tracey Takes On … (‘Vegas’)
Thomas R Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Ron Berkeley & Kathy Berkeley.

1996 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Kissinger And Nixon
Kevin Haney & Patricia Green.

Outstanding Makeup For A Series
Star Trek: Voyager ‘Threshold’
Michael G. Westmore, Greg Nelson, Scott Wheeler, Tina Kalliongis-Hoffman, Mark Shostrom, Gil Mosko, Ellis Burman, Steve Weber & Brad Look.

1995 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
The Show Formerly Known As The Martin Short Show
Kevin Haney & Beverley Schechtman.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (‘Distant Voices’)
Michael G Westmore,Camille Calvet, Dean Jones, Dean Gates, Karen Iverson, Scott Wheeler, Michael Key, Dave Quaschnick, Karen Westerfield, Gil Mosko & Thom Surprenant.

1994 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Stephen King’s The Stand
Steve Johnson, Bill Corso, David Dupuis, Joel Harlow, Camille Calvet & Ashlee Petersen.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Babylon 5 ‘The Parliament of Dreams’
Everett Burrell, Ron Pipes, John Vulich, Mary Kay Morse & Greg Funk.

1993 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Citizen Cohn
Lynne Eagan, Matthew Mungle, John E Jackson & Deborah La Mia Denaver.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (‘Captive Pursuit’)
Michael G Westmore, Jill Rockow, Karen J Westerfield, Gil Mosko, Dean Jones, Michael Key, Craig Reardon & Vincent Niebla.

1992 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Mark Twain and Me
Kevin Haney & Donald Mowat.

Young Indiana Jones and the Curse of the Jackal (Pilot)
Pat Hay, Joan Hills, Thomas R Burman & Bari Dreiband-Burman.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation ‘Cost Of Living’
Michael G Westmore, Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, June Haymore, Robert Scribner, Kenneth Diaz, Karen J Westerfield, Richard Snell & Tania McComas.

1991 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Son of the Morning Star (Part 2)
Joe McKinney, Hank Edds, Paul Sanchez & TC Williams.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Quantum Leap ‘The Leap Home’ – Part 1
Gerald Quist,Michael Mills, Jeremy Swan & Douglas D Kelly.

1990 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow
Ken Chase.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Alien Nation ‘Chains Of Love’
Rick Stratton, Michelle Burke, Richard Snell, Katalin Elek & Ken Diaz.

The Tracey Ullman Show ‘High School Sweethearts’
Thomas R Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Dale Condit, Ron Walters & Greg Nelson.

1989 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Lonesome Dove Part 4 – ‘The Return’
Manlio Rocchetti, Carla Palmer & Jean Black.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Series
The Tracey Ullman Show ‘The Subway’
Thomas R Burman, Carol Schwartz, Bari Dreiband-Burman & Robin Lavigne.

1988 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story (Part 2)
Ronnie Specter, Linda De Vetta & Pauline Heys.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation ‘Conspiracy’
Werner Keppler, Michael G Westmore & Gerry Quist.

1987 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
The Last Days of Patton
Del Acevedo, Eddie Knight & Alan Boyle.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Amazing Stories ‘Without Diana’
Michael G Westmore, Mark Bussan, Charles House, Zoltan Elek & Fred Blau Jr.

1986 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A mini-series or a Special
Second Serve
Del Acevedo & Paul Stanhope.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Series
Airwolf (‘The Horn of Plenty’)
Rod Wilson.

1985 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
The Three Wishes of Billy Grier
Michael G. Westmore, Bob Norin, Jamie Brown & Sandy Cooper.

1984 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Why Me?
Michael G Westmore.

1983 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
The Thorn Birds (Part 4)
Del Acevedo.

1982 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
World War III
Paul Stanhope.

1981 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Peter and Paul
Albert Paul Jeyte & James Kail.

1989 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Moviola: The Scarlett O’Hara War
Richard Blair.

1979 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Backstairs at the White House (Book Four)
Tommy Cole, Mark Bussan & Ron Walters.

1978 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
How the West Was Won (Part II)
Richard Cobos & Walter Schenck.

1977 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years
Ken Chase & Joe DiBella.

1976 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Eleanor and Franklin
Del Armstrong & Michael G Westmore.

1975 Emmy Awards

No award.

1974 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Stan Winston & Rick Baker.

1973 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Gargoyles
Ellis Burman.

1972 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Kung Fu Movie of the Week
Frank Westmore.

1971 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Mission: Impossible ‘Catafalque’
Robert Dawn.