Premios Goya / Goya Awards

31st Premios Goya / Goya Awards 2017

The Goya Awards (Premios Goya) are the Spanish equivalent of the Oscars. The first Goyas were awarded for movies released in 1986.

The Academia de las Artes y las Ciencias Cinematográficas de España announced the winners of the 31st Premios Goya (the Goya Awards) on 04 February 2017.

The award for Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería went to:
Un monstruo viene a verme / A Monster Calls
Marese Langan & David Martí.

The award for Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales went:
Un monstruo viene a verme / A Monster Calls
Pau Costa & Félix Bergés.

Previous Goya Best Makeup Awards

30th Goyas
Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería:
Nadie quiere la noche
Sylvie Imbert, Pablo Perona & Paco Rodríguez H.
Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales:
Anacleto: agente secreto
Lluís Rivera & Lluís Castells.

29th Goyas
Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería:
Musarañas
Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’, José Quetglas, Carmen Veinat.
Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales:
El Niño
Raúl Romanillos & Guillermo Orbe.

28th Goyas
Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería:
Las brujas de Zugarramurdi
María Dolores Gómez Castro, Javier Hernández Valentín, Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’ & Francisco J Rodríguez Frías
Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales:
Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi
Juan Ramón Molina & Ferrán Piquer.

27th Goyas
Best Makeup and/or Hairstyling / Mejor maquillaje y/o peluquería:
Blancanieves
Sylvie Imbert & Fermín Galán
Best Special Effects / Mejor Efectos Especiales:
The Impossible
Pau Costa & Félix Bergés.

26th Goyas
Best Makeup and Hair / Mejor Maquillaje y/o Peluquería
La piel que habito
Karmele Soler, David Martí & Manolo Carretero.
Best Special Effects / Mejores Efectos Especiales
Eva
Arturo Balseiro & Lluís Castells.

2010
Best Makeup and Hair / Mejor Maquillaje y/o Peluquería
Balada triste de trompeta
José Quetglas, Pedro Rodríguez ‘Pedrati’ & Nieves Sánchez Torres.
Best Special Effects / Mejores Efectos Especiales
Balada triste de trompeta
Reyes Abades & Ferran Piquer.

2009
Best Makeup and Hair / Mejor Maquillaje y/o Peluquería
Mortadelo y Filemón Misión Salvar la Tierra
José Quetglas, Nieves Sánchez & Mar Paradela.
Best Special Effects / Mejores Efectos Especiales
Mortadelo y Filemón Misión Salvar la Tierra
Raúl Romanillos, Pau Costa, P Quetglas, Eduardo Díaz, A Grau & Íñigo Remacha.

2008
Best Makeup & Hairdressing
El orfanato / The Orphanage
Lola López & Icíar Arrieta.
Best Special Effects
El orfanato / The Orphanage
David Martí, Montse Ribe, Pau Costa, Enric Masip, Lluis Castells & Jordi San Agustín.

2007
Best Makeup & Hairdressing
El laberinto del fauno
José Quetglas & Blanca Sánchezi.
Best Special Effects
El laberinto del fauno
David Martí, Montse Ribe, Reyes Abades, Everett Burrell, Edward Irastorza & Emilio Ruiz.

2006
Best Makeup
Camarón
Romana González & Josefa Morales
Best Special Effects
Frágiles
David Martí, Montse Ribe, Félix Cordón, Félix Bergés & Rafael Solórzano.

2005
Best Makeup
Mar adentro
Jo Allen, Ana López Puigcerber, Mara Collazo & Manolo García
Best Special Effects
El Lobo
Reyes Abades, Jesús Pascual & Ramón Lorenzo.

2004
Best Makeup
La gran aventura de Mortadelo y Filemón
José Antonio Sánchez & Paquita Núñez
Best Special Effects
La gran aventura de Mortadelo y Filemón
Raúl Romanillos, Pau Costa, Julio Navarro y Félix Vergés.

2003
Best Makeup
El Embrujo de Shanghai
Gregorio Ros & Pepito Juez
Best Special Effects
800 balas
Juan Ramón Molina, Félix Berges y Rafael Solorzano.

2002
Best Makeup
Juana la Loca
Miguel Sesé & Mercedes Guillot
Best Special Effects
Buñuel y la mesa del rey Salomón
Reyes Abades, José Mª Aragonés, Carlos Martínez, Ana Núñez & Antonio Ojeda.

2001
Best Makeup
Besos para todos
Romana González & Josefa Morales
Best Special Effects
La comunidad
Félix Berges, Raúl Romanillos & Pau Costa.

2000
Best Makeup
G
oya en Burdeo
José Quetglas, Susana Sánchez & Blanca Sánchez
Best Special Effects
Nadie conoce a nadie
Raúl Romanillos, Manuel Horrilo, J Nuñez & Emilio Ruiz.

1999
Best Makeup
La Niña de tus ojos
Gregorio Ros & Antonio Panizza
Best Special Effects
El Milagro de P. Tinto
Raul Romanillos & Felix Berges.

1998
Best Makeup
Perdita Durango
José Quetglas & Mercedes Guillot
Best Special Effects
Airbag
Juan Ramón Molina.

1997
Best Makeup
El Perro del hortelano
J Pedro Hernández, Esther Martín & M Paradela
Best Special Effects
Tierra
Reyes Abades & Ignacio Sanz Pastor.

1996
Best Makeup
El Día de la bestia
J Quetglas, J A Sánchez & M Guillot
Best Special Effects
El Día de la bestia
Reyes Abades, J Tomicic & Manuel Horrilo.

1995
Best Makeup
Canción de cuna
Paquita Núñez & José Antonio Sánchez
Días contados
Reyes Abades.

1994
Best Makeup
Tirano Banderas
Solange Anmaitre & Magdalena Álvarez
Best Special Effects
La Madre muerta
Hipolito Cantero.

1993
Best Makeup
Acción mutante
Paco Almenara
Best Special Effects
Acción mutante
Olivier Gleyze, Yves Domenjoud, Jean-Baptiste Bonetto, Bernard André Le Boette, E Ruiz & Hipolito Cantero.

1992
Best Makeup
El Rey pasmado
Romana González & Josefa Morales
Beltenebros
Reyes Abades.

1991
Best Makeup
¡Ay Carmela!
José Antonio Sánchez & Paquita Núñez
Best Special Effects
¡Ay Carmela!
Reyes Abades.

1990
Best Makeup
El Niño de la luna
José Antonio Sánchez & Paquita Núñez
Best Special Effects
La Grieta
Colin Arthur, Basilio Cortijo & Carlo De Marchis.

1989
Best Makeup
Remando al viento
Romana González & Pepita Morales
Best Special Effects
Slugs, muerte viscosa
Gonzalo Gonzalo, Basilio Cortijo & Carlo De Marchis.

1988
Best Special Effects
Angustia
Francisco Teres.

1987
Best Makeup
Dragon rapide
Fernando Florido.